This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
banner_image
      NORTH YORKSHIRE & SOUTH DURHAM ECB PREMIER LEAGUE 

             


DATES FOR THE DIARY

To see what fixtures are on look under the 'Matches' then 'Fixtures' menu at the top of the page for details.

2016

FEBRUARY

Wednesday 10th - North East Inter-League Championships AGM at Riverside 7pm

Friday 19th - Yorkshire Premier Leagues Championship Launch at York Cricket Club

Tuesday 23rd - NYSD Umpires Refresher Training - at Stokesley Sports Club, 7.30pm

Wednesday 24th - NYSD LMC meeting Springboard Centre 7.30pm

MARCH

Tuesday 8th - Groundsman's Seminar at the Riverside

Thursday 17th - Yorkshire Premier League Management Board Meeting at Doncaster 7.30

APRIL

Sunday 10th - Sunday League season starts

Saturday 16th - Saturday Divisions start

JUNE

Sunday 5th - Full Premier Division programme

Sunday 19th - Teesside University Macmillan T20 Cup Finals Day

Wednesday 29th - T20 Challenge Match - NYSD League v Yorkshire Vikings at Marton

JULY

Sunday 10th - Teesside University NYSD Premier Fifteens - Super Sunday

Sunday 31st July - Kerridge Cup Final

AUGUST

Sunday 28th August - Teesside University NYSD Fifteens Finals Day at Billingham

SEPTEMBER

Saturday 10th - Final Premier Division programme

Saturday 17th - Yorkshire Premier League Championship Semi-final - NYSD Yorkshire champions v Bradford League or YLN or YLS champions at Headingley or Scarborough

Final NYSD Non-Premier Saturday Divisions league programme

Sunday 18th - Final Sunday Divisions programme

OCTOBER

Saturday 22nd to Saturday 29th - Yorkshire Premier League Champions Final (in Abu Dhabi)













THE NORTH YORKSHIRE & SOUTH DURHAM ECB PREMIER LEAGUE

INDIVIDUAL AWARD WINNERS 2015


PLAYER OF THE YEAR (EVENING GAZETTE TROPHY)

Simon Tennant (Barnard Castle)

                             

YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR (CHRIS OLD SALVER)

Lewis Harper (Great Ayton)


PREMIER DIVISION

 

Batting award – James Dobson (Darlington)

Bowling award – Michael Croft (Great Ayton)

Wicket-keeping – Jon Grainge (Great Ayton)

 

Derek Levis Awards

Leading amateur run scorer – Josh Mason (Barnard Castle)

Leading amateur wicket taker – Craig Marshall(Richmondshire)

 

DIVISION ONE

 

Division One Player of the Year

Richard Howe (Whitby)

      

Batting award – Michael Fleming (Richmondshire)

Bowling award – Martin Cull (Billingham Synthonia)

Wicket-keeping – Callum Bowman (Blackhall)

 

DIVISION TWO

 

Division Two Player of the Year

Spencer Nicholson (Wolviston)    

 

Batting award – Tom Kendrew (Stokesley)

Bowling award – Oliver Jones (Wolviston)

Wicket-keeping – Andy Fish (Wolviston)

 

DIVISION THREE

 

Division Three Player of the Year

Ihsan Ul Haq (Billingham Synthonia)

         

Batting award – Bret Upton (Shildon Railway)

Bowling award – Patrick Howe (Newton Aycliffe)

Wicket-keeping – Kevin Pennick (Blackhall)

 

SUNDAY DIVISION ONE

 

Sunday League Player of the Year

Clive Layfield (Richmondshire)

         

Batting award – Clive Layfield (Richmondshire)

Bowling award – Richard Watson (Barnard Castle)

Wicket-keeping – Chris Ho (Norton)

 

SUNDAY DIVISION TWO

 

Batting award – Kabasar Ajaib (Thornaby)

Bowling award – Ihsan Ul Haq (Billingham Synthonia)

Wicket-keeping – Darren Peek (Blackhall)

 

JUNIOR LEAGUE

 

Junior Player of the Year

Owen Kelly (Richmondshire)

 

Batting award – Oliver Sherwood (Wolviston)

Bowling award – Matthew Hiser (Saltburn)

Wicket-keeping award – Sam Harris (Sedgefield)& Tom Dowson (Richmondshire)

 

TEESSIDE UNIVERSITY NYSD FIFTEENS

 

Players of the Tournament

Premier Division – Lewis Stabler (Hartlepool)

Division One – Richard Howe (Whitby)

Division Two/Three – Richard Watson (Barnard Castle)

Juniors – Tom Merryweather (Barnard Castle)

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Hall of Fame

2015 inductees: Michael Gough and David Copland

League records

Jack Slatcher (Newton Aycliffe)

Helen Fenby (Norton)